Special Awards

Women

BibNameAddressAge
345Marketa GrahamOttawa, Ontario50
348Megan MacDonaldOttawa, Ontario31
350Rebecca McGovernStowe, Vermont52

Men

BibNameAddressAge
339Domenic DiacoLaval, Quebec55
340Bill NowellMontebello, Quebec61
341Nicolas BoilyLachine, Quebec41
342Jean-François CantinQuébec, Quebec41
343Rick ClancyRockland, Ontario45
344James GalipeauGatineau, Quebec39
346Benoit JoanisBlainville, Quebec49
347Martin LaforgeQuébec, Quebec55
349William McGovernStowe, Vermont17
351John MuirGatineau, Quebec40
352François RobertBlainville, Quebec55
353Craig SchneiderUnderhill, Vermont58
354Walter StewartNottawa, Ontario46
355Kevin WebsterToronto, Ontario41

Women

BibNameAddressAge
2082Jean EvansHudson Heights, Quebec75

Men

BibNameAddressAge
2081Thomas EvansHudson Heights, Quebec74
2083Peter StoopOttawa, Ontario54

The Weber Award is earned by any Tourer who skis a total of 50 sections or more over any number of years – beginning in 1996.

The recipient receives a permanent bib number that will be worn on a special pink coloured bib.

This award is designed to take a strong Tourer at least 7 years, similar to the number of years required by a Coureur des Bois.
The award is named after Hans and Meg Weber who have skied the CSM since its debut.

Please contact the CSM office if you have reached the required 50 sections to be assigned your Pink Permanent Bib number.

Canadian Endurance Award

NameCdB LevelEvent 2Event 3
Timothy Remillard GoldIronman Cozumel CycleIronman Cozumel Marathon
Claude Gagnon GoldRouleur des CasinosNiagara Falls International Marathon
Jim Everard GoldGran Fondo of the AllegheniesKingston Velo Century
Pedro Ibarra BronzeRideau Lakes Cycle TourOttawa Marathon
Pierre Beauregard GoldLake Placid IronmanDéfi de l’Île de Montréal
Kory L. McDonald GoldRideau Lakes Cycle TourOttawa Marathon
William Bruce GoldRideau Lakes Cycle TourMEC Gatineau Marathon
David McCaw GoldRideau Lakes Cycle TourOttawa Marathon
James Jackson GoldDouble Century Ride-AthsavMontreal Marathon

Age Awards

RecognitionNameAge
Youngest Girl to earn an awardRishika Malhotra-Burt5
Edie Taylor5
Youngest Boy to earn an awardOliver Blanchard5
Cameron Convery5
Oldest Woman to earn an awardElizabeth O'Connor72
Oldest Man to earn an awardHervé LeBlanc75

Hugh Blanchford Memorial Award

RecognitionNameAge
Oldest Woman CdBSharon Crawford70
Oldest Man CdBHervé LeBlanc75

Silver Tip
65 years of age or older
skied 4 or more sections

BibNameAge
2448Robert Bailey65
3048Miro Balcar66
121Claude Barraud69
1681Jacques Beliveau65
3064Karin Birnbaum76
2214John Blachford77
2058Pierre Bonneau67
2290Howard Bussey72
12Nick Close73
36Sharon Crawford70
474Kjell Dahlen68
2248John Dennett76
3005Jim Duff66
2775Lorraine Dufort St-Denis66
1025Gordon Edwards67
3023Elsa Egemoes-Jensen66
2061Richard Erenstone67
1630Jean-Claude Fafard78
2292Rosaleen Fedak67
2366Miklos Fulop67
255Michel Gignac65
16Brian Gill70
39Dena Gill65
2035Nicolette Girod68
2460Peter Grant65
2007Susan Gwyn70
6057Johanne Hayes42
2411Dick Hegan74
2713Paul Heller68
3054Peter E. Johnson70
26Paul Junique66
2272Joseph Koneval69
2286Celia Lang72
102Hervé LeBlanc75
2029Elizabeth Leslie75
1774David Lowther65
2028Russell Lyon67
2501Blair Mackenzie67
1792Richard Mandahl65
6050Allan Mannard70
9053George Manolakos66
2133Peter Mattischent73
2739Judith Maxwell66
3066Peggy McGillivray71
156James Meier70
3014Claude Messier67
2340Monty Milne67
59Jean Morisset68
4003David Newbury72
2023Elizabeth O'Connor72
2015Barbara Otsuka68
8Steve Paterson68
105Ivan Pikulik71
29Pierre Pinard68
99Serge Robert65
82Lorne Runge74
113Robert Saunders71
2774Francois St-Denis68
2777Roger St-Denis67
169Barry Stemshorn67
3000Donald Taylor72
2025Gail Tedstone71
9072Morley Thomson66
2459Charles Tourigny66
2052Heinz Trebitz84
2051Ingeborg Trebitz78
1574Alexander Vologodskii67
158Stephen Walter67
2069Wilma Wiemer71
2115Timothy Wood72
2270Robert Zettel65
157Don Zieman68