2017 Special Awards

Gold

BibNameAddressAge
459Catharine Smith TuttonDarmouth, Nova Scotia59
424Dan QuinlanJericho, Vermont56
398Jamie KallioChelsea, Quebec51
406Gabriel HourtouatOakville, Ontario49
368Sébastien LapierreMontréal, Quebec44
467Christopher TwardawaWinchester, Ontario38
525Philippe PoirierGatineau, Quebec36
427Ruth McGovernStowe, Vermont27
444Adam BirdToronto, Ontario25

Platinum

BibNameAddressAge
291Gilles CloutierGatineau, Quebec59
283Anita NethertonOttawa, Ontario49
164Simon Dutil-PaquettePrévost, Quebec37

Double Platinum

BibNameAddressAge
132Christiane RousseauMont-St-Grégoire, Quebec62
139Benoit LalondeMontreal, Quebec57
92Gordon ChristiansenDorval, Quebec52
110Michel leblancSt-Nicolas, Quebec52
136Alain LacroixGatineau, Quebec50

Triple Platinum

BibNameAddressAge
59Jean MorissetThetford Mines, Quebec70

Women

BibNameAddressAge

Men

BibNameAddressAge

Any Tourer who skis a total of 50 sections over any number of years – beginning in 1996 – earns a Weber Award, which includes a permanent bib number that will be worn on a special pink coloured bib. This award is designed to take a strong Tourer at least 7 years, similar to the number of years required by a Coureur des Bois.
The award is named after Hans and Meg Weber who have skied the CSM since its debut.

Please contact the CSM office if you have reached the required 50 sections to be assigned your Pink Permanent Bib number.

2016 Canadian Endurance Award

NameCdB LevelEvent 2Event 3
Marie DonnellyGoldRideau Lakes Cycle TourToronto Waterfront Marathon
Ross WilkinsonGoldRideau Lakes Cycle TourToronto Waterfront Marathon
Artur StecGoldIronman Mont-Tremblant Ottawa Marathon
Pierre BeauregardGoldLake Placid IronmanDéfi de l'île de Montréal
Etienne PortelanceGoldOttawa Gran Fondo
Long Trail Brewery Gran Fondo
Longueuil Marathon
Jim EverardGoldSix Nations Brevet
CINO HEROICA
Potomac River Marathon

Youngest Girl to earn an award

BibNameAddressAge
5005Heidi DanielsOttawa, Ontario7
5034Hannah NorOttawa, Ontario7
5094Kira SmithOttawa, Ontario7
5059Eve SéguinGatineau, Quebec7
2485Edie TaylorOttawa, Ontario7

Youngest Boy to earn an award

BibNameAddressAge
5099Liam CoulombeChelsea, Quebec5
2346Raphael LacroixSainte-Agathe-des-Monts, Quebec5

Oldest Female to earn an award

BibNameAddressAge
2023Elizabeth O'ConnorWestmount, Quebec74

Oldest Male to earn an award

BibNameAddressAge
2030Henry (Heinrich Martin) AndresLachute, Quebec75

Hugh Blanchford Memorial Award
Oldest Female to complete Coureur des Bois

BibNameAddressAge
132Christiane RousseauMont-St-Grégoire, Quebec62

Hugh Blanchford Memorial Award
Oldest Male to complete Coureur des Bois

BibNameAddressAge
59Jean MorissetThetford Mines, Quebec70

Silver Tip
65 years of age or older
skied 4 or more sections

BibNameAddressAge
102Hervé LeBlancNew Richmond, Quebec77
2030Henry (Heinrich Martin) AndresLachute, Quebec75
2185Timothy WoodBurlington, Ontario74
2023Elizabeth O'ConnorWestmount, Quebec74
2283John DonovanHanover, New Hampshire73
2672Gilles RoussilSte-Anne-Des-Plaines, Quebec73
3037Peggy MCGILLIVRAYNepean, Ontario73
9020Raymond MetcalfeDeep River, Ontario72
2446Allan MannardMontreal, Quebec72
2080Hans H. JacobsenVaudreuil-Dorion, Quebec72
2007Susan GwynNorth Hatley, Quebec72
121Claude BarraudOttawa, Ontario71
1025Fletcher ThomsonOttawa, Ontario71
59Jean MorissetThetford Mines, Quebec70
275Kjell DahlenPlattsburgh, New York70
10Steve R PatersonWarrington, Pennsylvania70
157Don ZiemanNewmarket, Ontario70
9074Chris Edgellile bizard, Quebec70
2663Francois St-DenisGrenville-sur-la Rouge, Quebec70
2020Maria CorinthiosMontréal, Quebec70
1520Alexander VologodskiiNew York, New York69
158Stephen WalterOakville, Ontario69
1012Morley ThomsonOttawa, Ontario69
2061Richard ErenstoneLake Placid, New York69
2309Patricia Dudarmontreal, Quebec69
26Paul JuniquePrévost, Quebec68
2612Miro BalcarMontréal, Quebec68
4001Emily BryantOrford, New Hampshire68
2662Lorraine Dufort St-DenisGrenville-sur-la-Rouge, Quebec68
1736David LowtherPointe-Claire, Quebec67
1667Richard MandahlSalt Lake City, Utah67
99Serge RobertMont st-gregoire, Quebec67
2639Robert ZettelOttawa, Ontario67
2506Philip BrameldClarence Creek, Ontario67
2300Robert BaileyLachine, Quebec67
39Dena GillMorin-Heights, Quebec67
1729Alex CullenOttawa, Ontario66
1604Malcolm HunterCanmore, Alberta66
9137Chris SchlachterMorin-Heights, Quebec66
2065Lawrence NiceManchester, New Hampshire66
1037Luc ProulxLaval, Quebec66
2625David McDonaldVaudreuil-Dorion, Quebec66
2598Liz MarshallEtna, New Hampshire66
2233Mariana KelemenMontreal, Quebec66
2684Dulcie Joan McClureKelowna, British Columbia66
2054Susan ClarkTilton, New Hampshire66
9050Jack GauthierSainte Adele, Quebec65
1568Kenneth MitchellDollard-des-Ormeaux, Quebec65
23Jean-Louis Doregogatineau (hull), Quebec65
2040Paul GrossEast Thetford, Vermont65
73Don PopadickOttawa, Ontario65
1056Daniel Mallorybarrie, Ontario65
2225Clarence BarnesChambly, Quebec65
2093William BeckettPointe-Claire, Quebec65
2469Andrew JurczynskiLondon, 65
2253Pippa HallKars, Ontario65
2031Hilary ThomsonConcord, New Hampshire65
2062Nancy joan MurrayAlton, New Hampshire65
3028Susan BartlettWarner, New Hampshire65
1689Steve HayesCAMBRIDGE, Vermont57
6074Alicia HayesToronto, Ontario29
1690Mattie HayesCAMBRIDGE, Vermont22